Eagle Scout is the highest rank a boy may achieve in the Boy Scouts of America. To achieve this rank a boy must:

  • Complete all the requirements, for Tenderfoot, Second Class, First Class, Star, and Life
  • Earn at least 21 merit badges, First Aid, Citizenship in the Community, Citizenship in the Nation, Citizenship in the World, Communications, Environmental Science, Personal Fitness, Camping, Family Life, Personal Management, either Emergency Preparedness or Lifesaving and either Cycling, Hiking, or Swimming
  • Serve in a leadership position within the troop for six months
  • Plan, Lead and execute an Eagle Scout Project within the community
  • Demonstrating Scout Spirit by living out the Scout Law and the Scout Oath
  • Take part in a scoutmaster conference
  • Successfully pass an Eagle Scout board of review.

The title of “Eagle Scout” is held for life, thus giving rise to the phrase “Once an Eagle, always an Eagle”. Eagle Scouts are presented with a medal and a badge that visibly recognizes the accomplishments of the Scout. Additional recognition can be earned through Eagle Palms, awarded for completing additional tenure, leadership, and merit badge requirements.

1922

Sandy Bonaman
Dan Briscoe
Hodges Briscoe
William Brown
George Cholman
George Cole
Derond DeWees
Preston Edwards
Hugh Faust
Bud Gaines
Jack Galbraith
Eugene Galyon
Alfred Gaut
Beach Hall
James Hall
Jas F. Hall
Oscar Handley
Charles Houk
Robert Johnson
John Jones
Neil Jouroulman
Elbert Kelly
Robert Kennedy
Warren Kennedy
Stanley Levy
David Lewis
John Linsday
Hugh McClellan
Bob McClure
Thomas McCrosby
C. J. McKinney
Elliott McNutt
Harcourt Morgan
Tom Parham
William Pettway
Bronson Potter
Ralph Rogers
Ben Sanford
Chub Smith
Hugh Smith
Charles Thompson
Lillard Todd
Alvin Tripp
Arthur Wood
James Young

1923 – 1927

Missing Records

1928

William Rule

1929 – 1946

Missing Records

1947

Clyde McCampbell

1956

James T. Anderson
Robert Bowmaster
Arnold R. Smith
Richard Warren
William Weigel

1957

Roger Riley

1959

Charles K. Franks

1960

Norman L. Miller
Scott Trimble
Robert W. Wood

1961

Ross Wade

1962

James J. Jamison

1963

Jeffrey R. Collmann
Dean B. Farmer
John G. Logan, III

1964

John H. Lesher, Jr
Freeman L. Rawson

1965

Marvin D. Johnson

1966

Reid Farmer
Thomas B. Greene, III
Jon B. Josephson
Frederick B. Kuhlman, II
David Mirts
John Tulloss

1968

Donald T Lesher
Russell Robertson

1969

Jonathan H. Burnett,
Russell B. Kuhlman
Robert H. Reynolds
Charles E. Shell
John W. Van Winkle

1970

David M. Burnett
David M. Frey
Marcus Shirley
Stanton L. Shirley

1971

Benjamin Alford

1972

Edward H. Hamilton, III
Randy A. Moore
Steve E. Spring
Russell M. Herndon

1973

Kent M. Spring
Joe B. Delozier

1974

Hazen H. Demister
Harold A. Ramser, III

1976

John P. Boyd, Jr.
Steven P. Manos

1977

Christopher G. Knight

1978

William L. Ahls
Mark Granger
Scott Springer

1979

William C. Eckert
Brian Finger
Miles P. Hurley

1983

Patrick Armstrong
David Bell
Doug Byerly
Phil Byerly
Glenn Crater
Will Roberts

1984

Michael Gavin
Stephen Jacobson

1985

Andy Wilkin

1986

John Lee Butler, Jr.
Kevin S. King
David Neff

1987

Tony Hardin
Stephen Killefer
Howard B. Miller
Jeff Roberts
Chris Wilson

1988

Link Elmore
Kurt Weigel

1989

Benjamin Bush
Brian Hester
Brad King
Les Neuhaus

1990

David A. Butler

1991

John R.Greene
Tyke Hillmer
Matthew Johnson

1993

Tyler Schmidt

1994

Heath Hildreth
Brian Holt
Kevin M. Johnson
Andrew C. Jones
Neil R. Malcolm

1995

Michael C. Barnette
W. G. Brownlow
David H. Walter
William C. Wang

1996

Blair H. Hutchins
F. B. Kuhlman, III
Theodore F. Nichols
A. M. Schliesman
Brian H. Tapp

1997

Dean B. Farmer, II
Andrew A. Jones
Jason M. Law
J.R. McConnell, III

1998

Tomas L. Gaines
David P. Johnson
Todd W. Miller
Ethan S. Parsons

1999

William Alcorn, III
Jay Elam
Andrew L. Hillmer

2000

Justin Ray

2001

Adam Bryant
Jeff Gotcher
Cedric James
Paul Hassell

2002

Andrew Campbell
Ben Coulter
Scott Farmer
Briscoe Kuhlman

2003

Michael Grove
Joshua Tanner
Jay Pickens

2004

Alexander Wise
Bret Tubb

2005

Drew Snider

2006

Scott Stokes
Thomas R. Bell III

2007

Patrick McCrory
Ervin Grove
Daniel Kreykes
Andrew Jones
Will Mixon

2008

Robert Simpson
Walter Doty
Reece Henson
Kyle Mashburn
William Mixon
Jamie O’Rourke
James F Parker
Kyle Mashburn
James C Wallace
James P Traver
W Henley Fugate

2009

Philip N Casey
Charles F Sterchi IV

2010

Patrick L Fugate

2011

Matthew A Moore
Mark D Hipshire Jr
Michael J Mixon

2012

John Doty
Steven Lloyd

2013

Jamie Wise

2014

Clifford J. Stallworth
Robert W. Ivy
Alexander Witherspoon
Lee F. Brandt
David J Perry
Joseph D. Bogle

2016

Joseph Hammond, Jr.

2017

Charles Atwood
Evan Davies

2018

Aiden Lamb
Elijah Nelson

2019

Fisher Hennon

Second Presbyterian Eagles

1935 – Jim Wilbanks
1937 – Dr. Jacob T. Bradsher
1937 – H. Shoemaker
1939 – Robert Rochelle
1946 – Robert R. Campbell
1964 – Duane Grieve
1964 – Jack Gotcher
1972 – David Snider
1985 – Steven Reynolds
1978 – John T. Woden
1997 – Cameron Dicken
1998 – Luke Grieve